Privacy statement

Revitalising Newcastle Privacy Statement

This NSW Government website is maintained and operated by Hunter Development Corporation (‘HDC’).  HDC’s privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (‘PPIP Act’) and its Privacy Management Plan.

This Privacy Statement applies to information collected through the Revitalising Newcastle mailing list, to which you can subscribe via www.revitalisingnewcastle.nsw.gov.au (‘the website’). By providing personal information to HDC, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

Revitalising Newcastle is a NSW Government program focused on activating the city to attract people, jobs and tourism to Newcastle. The government is investing more than $650 million in the program to transform the city centre by strengthening connections between the city and waterfront, creating job opportunities, providing new housing and delivering attractive public spaces connected to better transport.

Hunter Development Corporation (HDC) is coordinating the program, working in partnership with Transport for NSW and Newcastle City Council.

Revitalising Newcastle collects personal information to communicate with you about the program including milestones, construction and opportunities for community involvement.

HDC will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfil these functions.  HDC will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless legally required to do so.

Anyone engaged to collect, store or use personal information for HDC will be required to comply with the PPIP Act and the Privacy Management Plan.

What is personal information?

Your personal information means information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.  Personal information is defined under the PPIP Act

Personal information is information that identifies you, some examples include:

  • a written record which may include your name, address, and other details about you
  • electronic records, photographs, images, video or audio footage

What is not personal information?

The PPIP Act excludes certain information from the definition of personal information.  The most significant exemptions are:

  • information contained in publicly available publications
  • information about a person’s suitability for public sector employment
  • information about people who have been dead for more than 30 years
  • a number of exemptions relating to law enforcement investigations
  • matters contained in Cabinet documents.

Email management

If you email HDC, we will only retain and use your email address for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

If you subscribe to an electronic mailing list, we will only send you information relevant to the purpose or project for which you have provided it.  For the purposes of administering the mailing list, HDC may share your email address with Transport for NSW, the City of Newcastle, and consultants and contractors engaged by those agencies related to the program. 

If you have recently completed a submission we reserve the right to provide you with updates about the project, plan and policy et al that the submission is for.

We operate in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (the Act) and will not send unsolicited electronic messages unless they are permitted by the Act. Under the Act, a government department may send unsolicited emails if they contain only factual information or if they relate to goods or services provided by HDC. More information about the Act is available here

If you wish to stop receiving our email newsletter, we provide a link at the bottom of each newsletter for you to unsubscribe. If you have any other queries or concerns, please contact us.

Exceptions

There are a number of exemptions from compliance with the Information Privacy Principles in the PPIP Act.  Some of the exemptions include the following:

  • law enforcement and related matters
  • investigative agencies
  • where lawfully authorised or required 
  • when it would benefit the individual concerned
  • Minister being informed of certain matters. 

Right of access to amend your personal information

Under the PPIP Act you have the right to access your personal information held by HDC without excessive delay or expense. You also have the right to have your personal information corrected in certain circumstances (e.g. if it is incorrect), Should you wish to access or correct your personal information contact HDC via email or call 02 4904 2750. 

Security

Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by HDC for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

Complaints

If you feel there has been a breach of your privacy under the PPIP Act, you have the right to make a complaint to HDC or to the NSW Privacy Commissioner.

If you have any questions about the application of the agency's privacy policy please contact HDC via email or call 02 4904 2750. 

Updates

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this statement may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended statement will be posted to the website and will operate from the time it is posted.

Department of Planning and Environment's Privacy Management Plan